Oscars slammed over ‘rushed’ In Memoriam segment with ‘upbeat’ music and missing stars

by admin
0 comment

Finest Image

Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears and Chloé Zhao – WINNER

The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi and David Parfitt

Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King

Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski

Minari – Christina Oh

Promising Younger Lady – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josey McNamara

Sound of Metallic – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Besser and Marc Platt

Finest Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

Thomas Vinterberg – One other Spherical

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Emerald Fennell – Promising Younger Lady

Finest Actor

Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony – WINNER

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metallic as Ruben Stone

Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey’s Black Backside as Levee Inexperienced

Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz

Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Finest Actress

Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern – WINNER

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Backside as Ma Rainey

Andra Day – The US vs. Billie Vacation as Billie Vacation

Vanessa Kirby – Items of a Lady as Martha Weiss

Carey Mulligan – Promising Younger Lady as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas

Finest Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton – WINNER

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night time in Miami… as Sam Cooke

Paul Raci – Sound of Metallic as Joe

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Invoice” O’Neal

Finest Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Quickly-ja – WINNER

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev

Glenn Shut – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance

Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne

Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies

Finest Authentic Screenplay

Promising Younger Lady – Emerald Fennell – WINNER

Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Berson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung

Sound of Metallic – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Story by Derek Cianfrance and D. Marder

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Finest Tailored Screenplay

The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, primarily based on the play by Zeller – WINNER

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimer; Primarily based on the character by Baron Cohen

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, primarily based on the ebook by Jessica Bruder

One Night time in Miami… – Kemp Powers, primarily based on his play

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, primarily based on the novel by Aravind Adiga

Finest Worldwide Characteristic Movie

One other Spherical (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg – WINNER

Higher Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang

Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau

The Man Who Offered His Pores and skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanić

Finest Documentary Characteristic

My Octopus Instructor – Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed – WINNER

Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht and Nicole Newnham

The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

Finest Sound

Sound of Metallic – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc – WINNER

Greyhound – Beau Borders, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman

Mank – Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker

Information of the World – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarney

Soul – Coya Elliot, Ren Klyce and David Parker

Finest Cinematography

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt – WINNER

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

Information of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Finest Movie Enhancing

Sound of Metallic – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – WINNER

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Promising Younger Lady – Frédéric Thoraval

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Finest Visible Results

Tenet – Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley – WINNER

Love and Monsters – Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan

The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury

The One and Solely Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Finest Make-up and Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Backside – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson – WINNER

Emma. – Laura Allen, Marese Langan and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash and Matthew W. Mungle

Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams

Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti

Finest Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Backside – Ann Roth – WINNER

Emma. – Alexandra Byrne

Mank – Trish Summerville

Mulan – Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Finest Manufacturing Design

Mank – Manufacturing Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Ornament: Jan Pascale – WINNER

The Father – Manufacturing Design: Peter Francis; Set Ornament: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Backside – Manufacturing Design: Mark Ricker; Set Ornament: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

Information of the World – Manufacturing Design: David Crank; Set Ornament: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet – Manufacturing Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Ornament: Kathy Lucas

Finest Authentic Music

“Struggle for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by D’Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas – WINNER

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; lyric by Celeste and Pemberton

“Husavik” from Eurovision Music Contest: The Story of Hearth Saga – Music and lyric by Rickard Göransson, Fats Max Gsus and Savan Kotecha

“Io sì (Seen)” from The Life Forward – Music by Diane Warren; lyric by Laura Pausini and Warren

“Converse Now” from One Night time in Miami… – Music and lyric by Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.

Finest Authentic Rating

Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard

Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari – Emile Mosseri

Information of the World – James Newton Howard

Related Posts

Leave a Comment